Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join
History

History of SEAOC

SEAOC's rich history dates to the 1931 conjoining of the Southern California (founded 1929) and Northern California (1930) structural engineering associations.  Central California (1947) and San Diego (1967) association later completed the membership. The Evolution of the Structural Engineers Association of California captures SEAOC's first 50 years of growth into one of the premier design professional societies in the world.

Past Presidents

2016 - Kelly Cobeen (SEAONC)
2015 - Ryan Kersting (SEAOCC)
2014 - Michael Cochran (SEAOSC)
2013 - Jim Amundson (SEAOSD)
2012 - Doug Hohbach (SEAONC)
2011 - Stephen Pelham (SEAOCC)
2010 - Williston L. Warren IV (SEAOSC)
2009 - Daniel McNaughton (SEAOSD)
2008 - Jon P. Kiland (SEAONC)
2007 - Norm Scheel (SEAOCC)
2006 - Daniel J. Novak (SEAOSC)
2005 - Carl Josephson (SEAOSD)
2004 - James Malley (SEAONC)
2003 - William Staehlin (SEAOCC)
2002 - Melvyn Green (SEAOSC)
2001 - Robert H. Hendershot (SEAOSD)
2000 - Ronald O. Hamburger (SEAONC)
1999 - Jonathan G. Shipp (SEAOSC)
1998 - Kenneth A. Luttrell (SEAOCC)
1997 - Scott A. Stedman (SEAOSD)
1996 - Maryann T. Phipps (SEAONC)
1995 - Ronald F. Nelson (SEAOSC)
1994 - Authur E. Ross (SEAOCC)
1993 - James R. Libby (SEAOSD)
1992 - Paul F. Fratessa (SEAONC)
1991 - Robert S. White (SEAOSC)
1990 - Patrick Campbell (SEAOCC)
1989 - Edwin H. Johnson (SEAOSD)
1988 - Loring A. Wyllie Jr. (SEAONC)
1987 - John M. Coil (SEAOSC)
1986 - Eugene E. Cole (SEAOCC)
1985 - Robert K. Burkett (SEAOSD)
1984 - Ephraim G. Hirsch (SEAONC)
1983 - Donald R. Strand (SEAOSC)
1982 - Gerald H. Haines (SEAOCC)
1981 - James A. Willis (SEAOSD)
1980 - Stephen E. Johnston (SEAONC)
1979 - John A. Martin (SEAOSC)
1978 - Ajit S. Virdee (SEAOCC)
1977 - Albert J. Blaylock (SEAOSD)
1976 - H.S. Kellam (SEAONC)
1975 - Clarkson W. Pinkham (SEAOSC)
1974 - Henry C. Reyes (SEAOCC)
1973 - Thomas G. Atkinson (SEAOSD)
1972 - H. Robert Hammill (SEAONC)
1971 - William F. Ropp (SEAOSC)
1970 - Jack S. Barrish (SEAOCC)
1969 - F. Robert Preece (SEAONC)
1968 - David L. Narver Jr. (SEAOSC)
1967 - John F. Meehan (SEAOCC)
1966 - Robert D. Dalton Jr. (SEAONC)
1965 - Cyndor M. Biddison Jr. (SEAOSC)
1964 - Lawrence G. Amundsen (SEAOCC)
1963 - John M. Sardis (SEAONC)
1962 - Roy G. Johnston (SEAOSC)
1961 - Walter D. Buehler (SEAOCC)
1960 - J. Albert Paquette (SEAONC)
1959 - Joseph Sheffet (SEAOSC)
1958 - Herny J. Degenkolb (SEAONC)
1957 - Henry M. Layne (SEAOSC)
1956 - C.M. Herd (SEAOCC)
1955 - G.A. Sedgwick (SEAONC)
1954 - Harold P. King (SEAOSC)
1953 - John E. Rinne (SEAONC)
1952 - Donald F. Shugart (SEAOSC)
1951 - Arthur W. Anderson (SEAONC)
1950 - Marry W. Bolin (SEAOSC)
1949 - John Blume (SEAONC)
1948 - S.B. Barnes (SEAOSC)
1947 - William W. Moore (SEAONC)
1946 - Ernest Magg (SEAOSC)
1945 - J.G. Wright (SEAONC)
1944 - Charles D. Wailes Jr. (SEAOSC)
1943 - J. Bertrand Wells (SEAONC)
1942 - Blake Beatty (SEAOSC)
1941 - Clement T. Wiskocil (SEAONC)
1940 - C.G. DeSwarte (SEAOSC)
1939 - A.W. Earl (SEAONC)
1938 - Frederick J. Converse (SEAOSC)
1937 - A.V. Saph Jr. (SEAONC)
1936 - Murray Erick (SEAOSC)
1935 - John B. Leonard (SEAONC)
1934 - Robert V. Labarre (SEAOSC)
1933 - E.L. Cope (SEAONC)
1932 - Oliver G. Bowen (SEAOSC)