Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join
Excellence in Structural Engineering



At the SEAOC 2016 Annual Convention in Maui, SEAOC recognized 27 projects from numerous firms for creative achievement and innovation in structural engineering design through it's 17th Annual Excellence in Structural Engineering Awards competition. The winning entries were selected by a team of experienced judges as demonstrating exceptional innovation and creativity in finding economic solutions to complex engineering problems.

Click on the project titles below to view the project's informational entry board.

Study / Research / Guidelines

Special-Use Structures

  • Award of Excellence (Large Project)
    The Broad Plaza
    Saiful/Bouquet Structural Engineers
  • Award of Excellence (Small Project)
    Pulp Pavilion
    Nous Engineering

Infrastructure

Historical Preservation

Retrofit / Alteration

New Construction

Sustainable Design

Landmark Structures

People's Choice



About the Awards

Each year, the four regional Member Organizations (SEAOCC, SEAONC, SEAOSC or SEAOSD), through their respective Excellence in Structural Engineering (EiSE) Awards programs, give recognition to their members and firms for demonstrating outstanding achievement and excellence in structural engineering practice and project work.

At the state level, the SEAOC Awards bring together projects, recognized by their local MOs, to celebrate the “Best of the Best”, serving as models of excellence in structural engineering representing California Structural Engineers. 

If a project receives an award in the regional program, it will be automatically elevated to the state level SEAOC Awards program. From this pool of regional winners, the SEAOC judging panel will then select the winners of the SEAOC Awards to be recognized at the SEAOC Annual Convention. Additionally, the awards recipients are published in the SEAOC Newsletter and Website, as well as, made available to local media, professional journals and press releases through SEAOC’s Communications Committee.

 

Award Categories

  • Study/Research/Guidelines: Outstanding achievement in the development of structural engineering practice and concepts through the analysis, design, evaluation and/or testing of structures resulting in the preparation of a study, research project, guideline or reference standard or new product/technology. This category is intended to encompass projects or efforts that are not a constructed project.
  • Special-Use Structures: Excellence in the structural engineering analysis, design and/or construction of a special-use project. Examples include non-building structures such as a temporary movie set, an artificial rock climbing wall or a sculptural work of art.
  • Infrastructure: Excellence in the structural engineering analysis, design and/or construction of an infrastructure project, including but not limited to, bridges, tunnels, transportation facilities and dams.
  • Historic Preservation: Excellence in the achievement of creative, innovative, and precedent-setting approaches to structural engineering in the rehabilitation and preservation of a significant historic structure. Entrants in this category are encouraged to convey their approach to structural design within the context of preservation standards such as the Secretary of the Interior’s Standards for the Treatment of Historic Properties.
  • Retrofit/Alteration: Excellence in the use of conventional and/or innovative technology in the evaluation and/or design of a seismic retrofit project or alteration of an existing structure. This category includes seismic strengthening, additions, tenant improvements and other structural building alterations.
  • New Construction: Excellence in the use of conventional and/or innovative technology in the design of a new construction project.
  • Sustainable Design: Excellence in use of structural design, materials and concepts that demonstrates innovation, integration, and achievement of sustainable design goals.  This may include a successful application of strategies for use of environmentally sustainable “green” materials, adaptive reuse of existing structures, performance-based seismic design for disaster resilience, structural optimization (efficiency), de-constructability or life-cycle assessment to achieve sustainable built environments.
  • Landmark Structures: Excellence in the structural engineering analysis, design and construction of a significant project achieving “Landmark Structure” status. 
  • People's Choice: At each Regional MO and at the State Award Program, a People’s Choice Award may be honored. The selection and voting process will be coordinated and announced in advance of the Award Ceremonies and will be conducted at the MO Monthly meeting and at the State Convention.
 

How to Enter

To truly celebrate outstanding achievement and significant contribution to the profession, and recognize the best of the best, the Regional and SEAOC Excellence in Structural Engineering Awards are now integrated into a single, two-tiered program. In order to participate in the State Awards program, you MUST first enter one of the Regional (SEAOCCSEAONCSEAOSC or SEAOSD) Awards programs. If your project receives an award in the Regional program, it will be entered into the SEAOC Awards program automatically with no additional fee.

 


At the SEAOC 2015 Annual Convention and Exhibits in Seattle, SEAOC recognized 23 projects from numerous firms for creative achievement and innovation in structural engineering design through its 16th Annual Excellence in Engineering Awards Competition. The winning entries were selected by a team of experienced judges as demonstrating exceptional innovation and creativity in finding economic solutions to complex engineering problems.

Study / Research / Guidelines

  • Award of Merit
    Earthquake Strengthening for Vulnerable Homes
    Thor Matteson, SE

    Timber Tower Research + Fargo Block 9
    Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
     
  • Award of Excellence
    NGA-WEST: Next Generation Group Motion Attenuation Analysis
    PEER - Pacific Earthquake Engineering Research Center

Special-Use Structures

  • Award of Merit
    2Squared
    Holmes Culley
     
  • Award of Excellence (Small Project)
    Hero's Horse
    Gregory P. Luth and Associates
     
  • Award of Excellence (Large Project)
    Sky Reflector-Net at Fulton Center
    Enclos

Infrastructure

  • Award of Merit
    Carlsbad Desalination Plant
    Kleinfelder/Simon Wong Engineering
     
  • Award of Excellence
    BART Pleasant Hill Station: Alternate Damped Truss Frame Seismic Retrofit
    ESE Consulting Engineers, Inc

Retrofit and Alteration

  • Award of Merit
    UOP Dugoni School of Dentistry
    Forell/Elsesser Engineers, Inc.

    The Reserve
    Structural Focus
     
  • Award of Merit (Special Achievement)
    Lycee National de Cite Soleil School Strengthening
    Miyamoto International, Inc.
     
  • Award of Excellence (Small Project)
    Efficient Seismic Upgrade Using Fiber Wrap & Nonlinear Analysis:  Providence Holy Cross Medical Center - Central Plant (PHCMC)
    TTG (TMAD Taylor and Gaines)
     
  • Award of Excellence (Large Project)
    The Forum Renovation
    Severud Associates
     

New Construction

  • Award of Merit (Small Project)
    California State University Northridge - Student Recreation Center
    LPA, Inc.
     
  • Award of Merit (Large Project)
    Alta Bates Summit Medical Center, Merrit Pavilion
    Degenkolb Engineers

    Film Archive and Preservation Center
    KPFF Consulting Engineers
     
  • Award of Excellence (Small Project)
    Isle of Capri - Cape Girardeau
    Gregory P. Luth and Associates
     
  • Award of Excellence (Large Project)
    Qualcomm Building AY
    Hope-Amundson, Inc.

Sustainable Design

  • Award of Merit
    UC San Francisco Mission Bay Hospital
    Rutherford + Chenkene
     
  • Award of Excellence (Small Project)
    Stonehaven
    Patterson Engineering, Inc.
     
  • Award of Excellence (Large Project)
    Pearl River Design
    Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP

Landmark Structures

  • Award of Merit
    Naval Hospital Camp Pendleton
    KPFF Consulting Engineers
     
  • Award of Excellence (Large Project)
    Las Vegas High Roller Observation Wheel
    Arup
     



At the SEAOC 2014 Annual Convention and Exhibits in Indian Wells, SEAOC recognized 20 projects from numerous firms for creative achievement and innovation in structural engineering design through its 15th Annual Excellence in Engineering Awards Competition.

The winning entries were selected by a team of experienced judges as demonstrating exceptional innovation and creativity in finding economic solutions to complex engineering problems.

Study / Research / Guidelines

  • Award of Merit
    SEAOC Guidelines for Wind and Seismic Design of Rooftop Solar Arrays
    SEAOC Solar Photovoltaic Systems Committee
     
  • Award of Excellence
    FEMA P-58 Seismic Performance Assessment of Buildings, Methodology and Implementation (ATC-58 Project)
    Applied Technology Council

Special-Use Structures

  • Award of Merit
    Cleveland Hopkins International Airport Traffic Control Tower
    AECOM
     
  • Award of Merit
    UC Berkeley, Art Museum and Pacific Archive, Construction Services
    Degenkolb Engineers
     
  • Award of Excellence
    Island Arbor
    Arup 

Infrastructure

  • Award of Merit
    Floating Cofferdam for Repair of the Washington State SR-520 Floating Replacement Bridge
    Ben C. Gerwick Inc.
     
  • Award of Excellence
    San Francisco-Oakland Bay Bridge New East Span
    T.Y. Lin International

Historic Preservation

  • Award of Excellence (small project)
    Wilshire Boulevard Temple Sanctuary Renovation
    Structural Focus
     
  • Award of Excellence (large project)
    140 New Montgomery
    Holmes Culley

Retrofit and Alteration

  • Award of Merit
    Sharp Memorial Hospital - Central Tower Seismic Retrofit
    KPFF Consulting Engineers
     
  • Award of Excellence
    680 Folsom Street
    Tipping Mar

New Construction

  • Award of Merit
    Sutter Health Eden Medical Center
    TMAD Taylor & Gaines
     
  • Award of Merit
    Center for Naval Aviation - Technical Graining Complex
    SMR-ISD Consulting Structural Engineers
     
  • Award of Excellence (small project)
    Modesto Junior College - Science Community Center
    Lionakis
     
  • Award of Excellence (large project)
    Newport Beach Civic Center and Park
    Arup

Sustainable Design

  • Award of Merit
    Sustainable Science Building - Westridge School for Girls
    Johnson Leifield Structural Engineers
     
  • Award of Excellence
    Salt Lake City Public Safety Building
    Dunn Associates, Holmes Culley, and Estructure

Landmark Structures

  • Award of Merit (small project)
    San Diego Main Library Dome
    endrestudio
     
  • Award of Merit (small project)
    The Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
    Structural Focus
     
  • Award of Excellence (large project)
    San Bernardino Justice Center
    Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP



At the SEAOC 2013 Annual Convention and Exhibits in San Diego, SEAOC recognized 23 projects from numerous firms for creative achievement and innovation in structural engineering design through its 14th Annual Excellence in Engineering Awards Competition.

The winning entries were selected by a team of experienced judges as demonstrating exceptional innovation and creativity in finding economic solutions to complex engineering problems.

Study / Research / Guidelines

  • Award of Merit
    Environmental Analysis Tool
    Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
     
  • Award of Excellence
    Seismic Evaluation and Retrofit Guidelines for Haitian Masonry Housing
    Degenkolb Engineers

Special-Use Structures

  • Award of Merit
    WETA South San Francisco Ferry Terminal Gangway and Float
    Liftech Consultants Inc.
     
  • Award of Merit
    Tahoe City Transit Center
    Crosby Group

Infrastructure

  • Award of Merit
    Space Shuttle Endeavour - Final Mission
    Plump Engineering, Inc.
     
  • Award of Excellence
    GIWW Sector Gate Monolith
    Ben C. Gerwick Inc.

Historic Preservation

  • Award of Merit
    Anaheim Packing House
    Structural Focus
     
  • Award of Excellence 
    UC Berkeley's Hearst Greek Theatre
    Tipping Mar

Retrofit and Alteration

  • Award of Merit (small project)
    A Noise Within Theatre
    Gilsanz Murray Steficek, Inc.
     
  • Award of Merit (small project)
    Cerritos College Gynasium Building
    IDS Group, Inc.
     
  • Award of Merit
    Department of Motor Vehicles Renovation and Re-Skin
    Lionakis
     
  • Award of Excellence
    Dodgers Stadium 2012 Renovations
    Nabih Youssef Associates

New Construction

  • Award of Merit 
    United States Courthouse, San Diego, California
    Englekirk Structural Engineers
     
  • Award of Merit
    Jinao Towers
    Skidmore Owings and Merrill LLP
     
  • Award of Excellence (small project)
    Malin Burnham Sailing Center at the San Diego Yacht Club
    KPFF Consulting Engineers
     
  • Award of Excellence
    Palomar Medical Center
    KPFF Consulting Engineers

Sustainable Design

  • Award of Excellence (small project)
    Habitat for Humanity - Net Zero Energy Affordable Home
    Norman Scheel Structural Engineer (NSSE)
     
  • Award of Excellence
    San Francisco Public Utilities Commission Headquarters
    Tipping Mar

Landmark Structures

  • Award of Merit (small project)
    Los Angeles County Museum of Art, The Lynda & Stewart Resnick Pavilion
    Arup
     
  • Award of Merit (small project)
    Bing Concer Hall
    Degenkolb Engineers
     
  • Award of Merit
    The New Exploratorium at Piers 15 / 17
    Rutherford + Chekene
     
  • Award of Merit
    Cleveland Museum of Art 2012 Expansion
    Nabih Youssef Associates
     
  • Award of Excellence
    UC Berkeley California Memorial Stadium Seismic Upgrade
    Forell / Elsesser Engineers, Inc.